Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
BAA FAQs

BAA FAQs

QuestionAnswer
What is the USAMRMC BAA pre-proposal/pre-application process?Pre-proposals/Pre-Applications must be submitted through the eBRAP web site. Log on to https://eBRAP.org. The PI must register in eBRAP and the organization's Business Official must either be named or invited before a pre-proposal/pre-application can be submitted. Pre-proposals/pre-applications may be submitted at any time prior to the BAA closing date.
What information must the pre-proposal/pre-application contain?Pre-proposals/pre-applications should describe specific ideas or projects that pertain to any of the Research Areas of Interest described under "Program Description" in the BAA. A pre-proposal/pre-application must include a brief description of the proposed scientific methods and design to address a problem. (See Pre-application submission in the eBRAP system at Tab 5). Brochures or other descriptions of general organizational or individual capabilities will not be accepted as a pre-proposal/pre-application. DO NOT include any proprietary information in the pre-proposal/pre-application. Log on to eBRAP to view the required information, including the required files and forms.
If I have a registration or submission problem, who do I contact?All questions should be directed to the CDMRP Help Desk at help@eBRAP.org or 301-682-5507.
Can I mail my pre-proposal/pre-application package?No. Pre-proposal/pre-application submissions are only accepted electronically via the eBRAP web site. Submissions will not be accepted by mail or in person.
I submitted a pre-proposal/pre-application x number of days ago. What is the status of my submission?If it has not been 120 days since you submitted your pre-proposal/pre-application, please wait until that time has passed and then contact the CDMRP Help Desk at help@eBRAP.org or 301-682-5507.
I submitted a full proposal/application x number of days ago. What is the status of my submission?If it has not been 180 days since you submitted your proposal/application, please wait until that time has passed and then contact the CDMRP Help Desk at help@eBRAP.org or 301-682-5507.
My organization/team/company is pursuing a promising area of research and wants to know if it is covered by the USAMRMC BAA?USAMRMC's mission is to provide solutions to medical problems of importance to the American Service Member at home and abroad, as well as to the general public at large. The scope of this effort and the priorities attached to specific projects are influenced by changes in military and civilian medical science and technology, operational requirements, military threat assessments, and national defense strategies. Everyone is required to submit a pre-proposal/pre-application describing a specific idea or project that pertains to one of the Research Areas of Interest so that the government can determine whether a proposed research idea meets the USAMRMC's mission and requirements as described in the BAA.
Am I eligible to respond to this BAA?Awards are made to organizations only. Organizations eligible to apply include national, international, for-profit, non-profit, public, and private organizations. Eligible investigators include all individuals, regardless of ethnicity, nationality, or citizenship status, who are employed by, or affiliated with, an eligible organization. Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDCs) are not eligible to directly receive awards under the USAMRMC BAA in accordance with FAR 35.017. However, teaming arrangements between FFRDCs and eligible organizations are allowed so long as they are permitted under the sponsoring agreement between the Government and the specific FFRDC.
What is the average dollar value of awards made through the BAA?There are no specified funding limitations identified for proposals/applications submitted under the BAA, except for the Applied Innovation in Military Medicine Funding research area (which is between $100,000 and $500,000). Budgets are approved commensurate with the nature and complexity of the proposed research, and based on supportable and verifiable estimates.
How much funding is available for the BAA?No specific amount of funding has been set aside for the BAA, and the number of awards is indeterminate and contingent upon funding availability.
How does the Command make funding decisions?Available funding, research goals, and program portfolios of funded projects vary between each USAMRMC Research Area Directorate. Each of these factors are influenced by changes in military and civilian medical science and technology, operational requirements, military threat assessments, and national defense strategies. Therefore, projects recommended for funding are continually reprioritized based on the current needs of the program.
I received a letter placing me on an unfunded requirements list. What does this mean and when will a funding decision be made?Placing you on an unfunded requirements list means that your proposed research is of interest to the USAMRMC, however, there is currently no funding available to support your project. Your continued "unfunded" status allows your proposal/application to remain in consideration if funds become available in the current fiscal year or possibly in the next fiscal year. (An invited full proposal/application submitted under the BAA will not be considered for funding after 24 months from the date of submission to Grants.gov.) Should funds become available, you will be notified.
I submitted my full proposal/application to a previous BAA that has closed. Will I still be considered for funding?Even if you submitted your proposal/application to a previous fiscal year's BAA, your invited full proposal/application will be considered for funding for a 24 month period, i.e., within 24 months from the time it was submitted to Grants.gov, unless notified otherwise in writing.
I submitted my pre-proposal/pre-application under a previous year's BAA. I have been invited to submit a full proposal/application. Can I submit it under the new BAA?It is permissible to submit to a future fiscal year BAA, under certain circumstances. You should submit your invited full proposal/application within 90 days of being invited. However, if invited to submit a full proposal/application near the end of the fiscal year, it is possible that your full proposal/application will be submitted under the next fiscal year's BAA. If this occurs, continue to use the tracking number (e.g., BA00001) you received for your pre-proposal/pre-application for your invited full proposal/application. Also, note that the BAA is updated annually. Please make sure you carefully review all requirements under a new BAA, which could differ from the requirements under the previous year's BAA.
I do not have a fully developed research project but would like to provide my idea to the Government for consideration. How do I do this?The New Products and Ideas (NPI) system provides a mechanism for submitters to obtain feedback with respect to the USAMRMC's interest in products, services, or ideas, without requiring an extensive submission. A submission to the NPI provides a relatively quick turn-around review and feedback to the submitter. You can access the NPI at http://mrmc-npi.amedd.army.mil/. The intent of the NPI system is to provide USAMRMC with visibility of new products and ideas, either as currently configured or with additional development, that support its mission. The NPI provides a means for USAMRMC's subject matter experts to assess these products and ideas, evaluate their applicability to USAMRMC's mission, and provide feedback to the submitter. It provides the submitter an opportunity to showcase his/her product or idea without needing to travel to Fort Detrick and without giving anyone an unfair competitive advantage. Please note, however, that submission to the NPI is not a substitute where other vehicles are more appropriate, such as responding to a Request for Proposals, a Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) or a Program Announcement (PA), nor does it take the place of a pre-proposal/pre-application that may be required by a BAA or PA.
...

baafaq BAA FAQ